2015 Outdoor Champs – John Tamming Law

2015 Outdoor Champs – John Tamming Law

For the 2nd year in a row, John Tamming Law are the 2015 Outdoor A Division Champs

read more »

3rd Week of Playoffs / Championship Match / Banquets

Playoffs

The playoff schedule has been updated – you can find the listing of dates and times below.

The final Championship match will occur this Friday August 28th at 6:30 on the Main Field (before the Owen Sound United Match)

Playoff Schedule Page

Game Schedule Calendar

Banquets

The beginner division banquet is on August 25th, the regular division banquet is on August 27th – head up after the last game for both divisions, as things will be starting around 9 at Joe Tomato’s.

As usual, there will be appetizers and prizes.

 

2nd Week of Playoffs

2nd Week of Playoffs

Note: Teams must verbally communicate their subs with the opposition before the start of the game.

Any possible illegal substitutions will be reviewed, with the chance of a forfeit. We don’t want to chase after teams, so just follow the rules and sub properly – everyone will be much better off.

(eg. Joe (who is a Pool A player) is subbing for John. Sue and Tom (who are both C pool players) are subbing for Tim and Sarah.)

The rules for substitutions are listed below the dates for the playoffs

2nd Week of Playoffs
The game have been moved to 6:00 and 7:15 due to the lack of daylight.

A Division

Thursday – August 20th

6:00 – Field 1 – Game #6 – Curley Carpentry vs Imprint Guy
6:00 – Field 2 – Game #7 – Soma Physiotherapy vs Brian Woods Funeral Home
7:15 – Field 1 – Game #8 – John Tamming Law vs At Last Adventures
7:15 – Field 2 – Game #9 – Wakeford & Company vs Space Beavers
7:15 – Field 5 – Game #10 – Mane Street Hair vs Legacy Ridge

B Division

Tuesday- August 18th

6:00 – Field 2 – Hoop Rider vs Joe Tomatos

7:15 – Field 2 – Martin Clark Tax Ninjas vs Tenneco

Substitutions

Any teams requiring substitutions must make sure the players they are substituting are of the same class as the players they are missing (ie. A class player for A class player, B class for B class, etc etc) If a player cannot be found for a higher “graded” pool, a lower graded sub can be used. (eg. If you require a A pool player, you can always take a B or C pool player)

Strictly for the playoffs, teams can substitute a maximum of 6 players from the following pools:

  • 2 players from pool A
  • 3 players from pool B
  • 4 players from pool C
2015 Summerfolk Draw

2015 Summerfolk Draw

We’re going to start our season ending draw a little early this year, we have 4 weekend passes for the 2015 Summerfolk Concert.

If you play in the leauge and are interested in entering the draw, please do so below.

We’ll pick 2 random winners next week who will receive 2 tickets each, the draw will close on Friday (14th) at 6pm.

The draw is now closed.

The winners of the tickets are….

Kurtis Johnson and Adam Lemaitre!

We’ll be in contact to arrange delivery / pickup.

Link to Winners / Results

1st Week of Playoffs / Subbing

1st Week of Playoffs / Subbing

Note: Teams must verbally communicate their subs with the opposition before the start of the game.

(eg. Joe (who is a Pool A player) is subbing for John. Sue and Tom (who are both C pool players) are subbing for Tim and Sarah.)

The rules for substitutions are listed below the dates for the playoffs

1st Week of Playoffs
The game have been moved to 6:00 and 7:15 due to the lack of daylight. 

A Division
Thursday – August 13th6:00 – Field 1 – Game #4 – Brian Woods Funeral Home vs. Mane Street Hair
5th Place vs. 8th Place6:00 – Field 2 – Game #5 – Legacy Ridge vs. At Last Adventures
9th Place vs. 10th Place

7:15 – Field 1 – Game #1 – John Tamming Law vs. Curley Carpentry
1st Place vs. 2nd Place

7:15 – Field 2 – Game #2 – Soma Physiotherapy vs. Wakeford and Company
3rd Place vs. 6th Place

7:15 – Field 5 – Game #3 – Imprint Guy vs. Space Beavers
4th Place vs. 7th Place

B Division

Tuesday- August 11th6:00 – Field 2 – Hoop Rider vs Tenneco

7:15 – Field 2 – Martin Clark Tax Ninjas vs Joe Tomatos

Substitutions

Any teams requiring substitutions must make sure the players they are substituting are of the same class as the players they are missing (ie. A class player for A class player, B class for B class, etc etc) If a player cannot be found for a higher “graded” pool, a lower graded sub can be used. (eg. If you require a A pool player, you can always take a B or C pool player)

Strictly for the playoffs, teams can substitute a maximum of 6 players from the following pools:

  • 2 players from pool A
  • 3 players from pool B
  • 4 players from pool C